LARVAL HOST PLANTS AND OTHER HOSTS OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES

This annotated checklist of the larval host plants and other hosts of Indian butterflies was originally based on Nitin et al. (2018. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 10:11495–11550; and uploaded on this website on 2018/04/17). It is since continually updated as new records are contributed, or missing hosts are pointed out to us. It is arranged alphabetically by family, subfamily, tribe and genus names for easy reference. The authors of Nitin et al. are currently listed as authors. Contributors who contribute individual records will be given as a reference for those records, and people who contribute in a major way, such as by contributing new records on an order of dozens of records or other kinds of large dataset, will be added as authors of the entire page at the bottom of this page. So please contribute to this growing and continually updated, very valuable database.

Contact the editors for further information or clarification.
 
FAMILY HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily Coeliadinae
  1. Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775) — Brown Awl: Anogeissus acuminata, Combretum albidum, Combretum latifolium, Combretum ovalifolium, Terminalia bellirica (Combretaceae). Hiptage benghalensis (Malphigiaceae). Ficus (Moraceae). Chionanthus purpureus (Oleaceae).
  2. Bibasis sena sena (Moore, [1866]) — Indian Orange-tailed Awl: Combretum latifolium (Combretaceae). Hiptage benghalensis (Malpighiaceae).
  3. Burara gomata kanara (Evans, [1926]) — Sahyadri Pale Green Awlet: Schefflera venulosa, Schefflera wallichiana, Trevesia sundaica (Araliaceae). Horsfieldia (Myristicaceae). Embelia ribes, Ribesiodes garciniaefolium (Primulaceae). Schefflera lucidum (Araliaceae). Horsfieldia and Embelia ribes need to be verified in the Western Ghats.
  4. Burara jaina fergusonii (de Nicéville, [1893]) — Sahyadri Common Orange Awlet: Combretum latifolium (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Combretaceae). Hiptage benghalensis (Malpighiaceae).
  5. Choaspes benjaminii benjaminii (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Sahyadri Common Awlking: Meliosma arnottiana, Meliosma pinnata (Kalesh S., S. Prakash & V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Meliosma simplicifolia (Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1925a; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Meliosmaceae). Sabia campanulata (Sabiaceae). Buddleja (Buddlejaceae) has also been reported but needs verification.
  6. Hasora badra badra (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Common Awl: Derris trifoliata, Derris elliptica (Fabaceae).
  7. Hasora chromus chromus (Cramer, [1780]) — Oriental Common Banded Awl: Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae). Derris scandens, Pongamia pinnata (Fabaceae). Heynea trijuga (Meliaceae). Toddalia asiatica (Rutaceae). Out of these plants, Ricinus communis needs to be verified.
  8. Hasora taminatus taminatus (Hübner, 1818) — Lankan White-banded Awl: Derris scandens, Pongamia pinnata (Fabaceae).
  9. Hasora vitta indica Evans, 1932 — Indian Plain Banded Awl: Millettia extensa, Endosamara racemosa (Fabaceae).

    Subfamily Hesperiinae
    Tribe Aeromachini
  10. Aeromachus dubius dubius Elwes & Edwards, 1897 — Sahyadri Dingy Scrub Hopper: Poaceae. Cyrtococcum trigonum (Poaceae).
  11. Aeromachus pygmaeus (Fabricius, 1775) — Pygmy Scrub Hopper: Poaceae. Cyrtococcum trigonum, Stenotaphrum secundatum, Polytrias indica (Poaceae).
  12. Ampittia dioscorides dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Bush Hopper: Poaceae, Leersia hexandra, Oryza, Oryza sativa (Poaceae).
  13. Arnetta mercara Evans, 1932 — Kodagu Forest Hopper: Imperata cylindrica.
  14. Arnetta vindhiana (Moore, [1884]) — Vindhyan Bob: Poaceae. Another subspecies, Arnetta vindhiana nilgiriana Moore, 1883, is occasionally included under this species, but it represents infrasubspecific variation.
  15. Baracus hampsoni Elwes & Edwards, 1897 — Spotted Hedge Hopper: Poaceae, Imperata cylindrica.
  16. Baracus subditus Moore, [1884] — Striped Hedge Hopper: Poaceae, Imperata cylindrica.
  17. Cupitha purreea (Moore, 1877) — Wax Dart: Ehretia laevis (Boraginaceae). Combretum albidum, Combretum ovalifolium, Combretum indicum, Terminalia bellirica, Terminalia paniculata (Combretaceae). Ehretia bellirica (Boraginaceae).
  18. Erionota torus Evans, 1941 — Rounded Palm-redeye: Cocos nucifera (Arecaceae). Musa x paradisiaca (Musaceae).
  19. Gangara thyrsis thyrsis (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Giant Redeye: Arecaceae. Borassus flabellifer, Calamus, Calamus pseudofeanus, Calamus rotang, Calamus thwaitesii, Caryota urens, Chamaerops humilis, Cocos nucifera, Corypha umbraculifera, Licuala grandis, Phoenix acaulis Phoenix loureiroi (Arecaceae). Licuala chinensis (Arecaceae). Cyperus alternifolius (Cyperaceae) has also been reported from Bengaluru by L. Shyamal, which constitutes a new plant family record for this species (BOI-ag954 to BOI-ag958). It remains to be seen whether Cyperus is used more widely by this species. Apart from these plants, Saccharum officinarum (Poaceae) is recorded but this is doubtful and needs confirmation. Zingiber officinale (Zingiberaceae) has also been recorded once, but the larva feeding on it did not pupate so we do not know whether this is a suitable larval host plant.
  20. Halpe hindu Evans, 1937 — Sahyadri Banded Ace: Bambusa, Ochlandra scriptoria (Poaceae).
  21. Halpe porus (Mabille, [1877]) — Bispot Banded Ace: Poaceae, Bambusa tuldoides, Bambusa vulgaris, Ochlandra scriptoria (Poaceae).
  22. Hyarotis adrastus praba (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Tree Flitter: Calamus, Calamus hookerianus, Calamus rotang, Licuala, Phoenix, Phoenix acaulis (Arecaceae).
  23. Hyarotis coorga Evans, 1949 — Kodagu Brush Flitter: Unknown.
  24. Iambrix salsala luteipalpis (Plötz, 1886) — Southern Chestnut Bob: Poaceae, Axonopus compressus, Bambusa bambos, Bambusa wamin, Brachiaria mutica , Setaria barbata (Poaceae).
  25. Matapa aria (Moore, [1866]) — Common Branded Redeye: Poaceae, Bambusa, Bambusa bambos, Bambusa vulgaris, Dendrocalamus strictus, Ochlandra scriptoria, Ochlandra talbotii, Ochlandra travancorica, Oxytenanthera, Teinostachyum (Poaceae).
  26. Notocrypta curvifascia curvifascia (C. & R. Felder, 1862) — Chinese Restricted Demon: Cheilocostus speciosus , Curcuma, Curcuma aurantiaca, Curcuma decipiens, Hedychium coronarium, Hedychium, Kaempferia rotunda, Zingiber montanum, Zingiber zerumbet (Zingiberaceae).
  27. Notocrypta paralysos mangla Evans, 1949 — Sahyadri Common Banded Demon: Curcuma, Curcuma aurantiaca, Zingiber (Zingiberaceae).
  28. Psolos fuligo subfasciatus (Moore, 1878) — Indian Dusky Partwing: Maranta arundinacea, Indianthus virgatus, Stachyphrynium spicatum (Marantaceae).
  29. Quedara basiflava (de Nicéville, [1889]) — Yellow-base Flitter: Calamus hookerianus, Calamus pseudofeanus, Calamus rotang, Calamus thwaitesii (Arecaceae).
  30. Salanoemia sala (Hewitson, [1866]) — Maculate Lancer: Calamus hookerianus, Calamus pseudofeanus, Calamus rotang, Calamus thwaitesii (Arecaceae).
  31. Sovia hyrtacus (de Nicéville, 1897) — White-branded Ace: Poaceae, Bambusa spp.,Ochlandra scriptoria, Ochlandra talbotii, Ochlandra travancorica (Poaceae). Kydia calycina (Malvaceae) is also reported but needs verification.
  32. Suastus gremius gremius (Fabricius, 1798) — Indian Palm Bob: Arecaceae, Borassus flabellifer, Calamus, Caryota urens, Cocos nucifera, Corypha umbraculifera, Phoenix sylvestris (Arecaceae). Tamarindus indica (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Licuala chinensis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000).
  33. Suastus minuta bipunctus Swinhoe, 1894 — Sahyadri Small Palm Bob: Calamus brandisii (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Calamus rotang , Calamus travancoricus (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Caryota urens,Cocos nucifera,Phoenix loureiroi, (Arecaceae).
  34. Thoressa astigmata (Swinhoe, 1890) — Unbranded Ace: Ochlandra talbotii (Bell 1926), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  35. Thoressa evershedi (Evans, 1910) — Travancore Tawny Ace: Ochlandra scriptoria, Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  36. Thoressa honorei (de Nicéville, 1887) — Sahyadri Orange Ace: Poaceae, Bambusa bambos , Ochlandra (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  37. Thoressa sitala (de Nicéville, 1885) — Nilgiri Plain Ace: Bambusa spp. (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017)
  38. Udaspes folus (Cramer, [1775]) — Grass Demon: Fagraea racemosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loganiaceae). Oryza (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae). Zingiberaceae, Curcuma aromatica (Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Curcuma decipiens (Bell 1927; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Curcuma longa, Curcuma pseudomontana Hedychium coronarium (K. Kunte & P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Hedychium (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zingiber (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Zingiber officinale, Zingiber zerumbet (Zingiberaceae). Liliaceae (Robinson et al. 2010) is also reported but is doubtful.
  39. Zographetus ogygia ogygia (Hewitson, [1866]) — Continental Purple-spotted Flitter: Aganope thyrsiflora (Saji & Valappil 2018) (Fabaceae).

    Tribe Baorini
  40. Baoris farri (Moore, 1878) — Complete Paint-brush Swift: Bambusa ( Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa bambos (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa tuldoides, Bambusa vulgaris, Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Ochlandra talbotii (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  41. Borbo bevani (Moore, 1878) — Lesser Rice Swift: Imperata cylindrica (Robinson et al. 2010), Paspalam conjugatum (Robinson et al. 2010), Saccharum (Poaceae).
  42. Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866) — Rice Swift: Poaceae (Davidson et al. 1898; Sevastopulo 1942; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Andropogon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Arundo donax, Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Brachiaria mutica , Cymbopogon (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Eragrostis (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ischaemum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Oryza (Robinson et al. 2010), Oryza sativa, Pennisetum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Phragmites karka (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Setaria barbata, Setaria pumila (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) Stenotaphrum dimidiatum, Stenotaphrum secundatum (Poaceae).
  43. Caltoris canaraica (Moore, [1884]) — Karwar Swift: Bambusa (Bell 1926; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa bambos, Bambusa vulgaris, Pseudoxytenanthera monadelpha (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Poaceae).
  44. Caltoris kumara kumara (Moore, 1878) — Sahyadri Blank Swift: Poaceae, Bambusa (Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Bambusa tuldoides, Imperata cylindrica, Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Ochlandra travancorica, Oryza sativa (Davidson et al. 1891) (Poaceae).
  45. Caltoris philippina philippina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) — Philippine Swift: Bambusa (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. pers. obs. 2017), Oryza (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Poaceae). Arecaceae has been reported but needs verification.
  46. Parnara bada bada (Moore, 1878) — Oriental Grey Swift: Brachiaria mutica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Oryza sativa (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1926) (Poaceae).
  47. Pelopidas agna agna (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Obscure Branded Swift: Poaceae,Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Pennisetum sp. (Naik & Mustak 2020) (Poaceae).
  48. Pelopidas conjuncta narooa (Moore, 1878) — Sahyadri Conjoined Swift: Bambusa, Coix lacryma-jobi (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Oryza sativa, Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2006), Saccharum officinarum , Sorghum halepense , Triplopogon ramosissimus, Zea mays (Swinhoe 1913) (Poaceae).
  49. Pelopidas mathias mathias (Fabricius, 1798) — Dakhan Small Branded Swift: Poaceae (Swinhoe 1913; Robinson et al. 2010), Axonopus compressus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Brachiaria mutica, Brachiaria subquadripara (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Imperata cylindrica , Oryza, Oryza sativa (Robinson et al. 2010), Saccharum, Saccharum officinarum , Sorghum bicolor (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae). Arecaceae and Crotalaria juncea (Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae) have also been reported but need verification.
  50. Pelopidas subochracea subochracea (Moore, 1878) — Bengal Large Branded Swift: Poaceae (Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Axonopus compressus (Poaceae).
  51. Polytremis lubricans lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) — Oriental Contiguous Swift: Brachiaria mutica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Miscanthus sinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).

    Tribe Taractrocerini
  52. Cephrenes acalle oceanica (Mabille, 1904) — Variable Plain Palm-Dart: Cocos nucifera (Robinson et al. 2010; Kalesh & Prakash 2009b), Borassus flabellifer (Kalesh & Prakash 2009b) (Arecaceae).
  53. Oriens concinna (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) — Sahyadri Dartlet: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017). Axonopus compressus, Setaria barbata (Poaceae).
  54. Oriens goloides (Moore, [1881]) — Smaller Dartlet: Axonopus compressus, Oplismenus compositus, Setaria barbata (Poaceae).
  55. Potanthus diana (Evans, 1932) — Chinese Dart: Poaceae, Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  56. Potanthus pallida (Evans, 1932) — Pallid Dart: Bambusa,Oryza, Saccharum (Poaceae).
  57. Potanthus palnia palnia (Evans, 1914) — Bright Palni Dart: Bambusa,Setaria barbata (Poaceae).
  58. Potanthus pava pava (Fruhstorfer, 1911) — Oriental Pava Dart: Bambusa,Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh S. & S.K. Prakash pers. obs. 2017) (Poaceae).
  59. Potanthus pseudomaesa pseudomaesa (Moore, [1881]) — Lankan Common Dart: Axonopus compressus (Poaceae).
  60. Taractrocera ceramas (Hewitson, 1868) — Tawny-spotted Grass Dart: Poaceae (Bell 1925c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Axonopus compressus, Imperata cylindrica (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Miscanthus sinensis (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Oplismenus compositus, Oryza sativa (Poaceae). Three subspecies names are commonly listed in literature: Taractrocera ceramas media Evans, 1934, Taractrocera ceramas nicevillei Watson, 1893, and Taractrocera ceramas oberthueri Elwes & Edwards, 1897 (Evans 1949). We treat them as infrasubspecific variation as there is no geographic separation between these presumed subspecies. We treat the NE Indian and N. Myanmarese taxon as a distinct species, Taractrocera atropunctata (Watson, 1896) based on differences in the male genitalia.
  61. Taractrocera maevius (Fabricius, 1793) — Grey-veined Grass Dart: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017). The subspecies name, Taractrocera maeviussagara (Moore, [1866]), represents infrasubspecific variation.
  62. Telicota bambusae bambusae (Moore, 1878) — Oriental Dark Palm-Dart: Poaceae, Bambusa (Sevastopulo 1942; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Bambusa vulgaris, Bambusa tuldoides, Ochlandra travancorica, Oryza, Saccharum (Poaceae).
  63. Telicota colon colon (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Pale Palm-Dart: Bambusa, Bambusa vulgaris, Ochlandra travancorica, Oryza, Phragmites karka (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Saccharum (Poaceae).

    Subfamily Pyrginae
    Tribe Carcharodini
  64. Gomalia elma albofasciata Moore, 1879 — Asian Marbled Skipper: Abutilon indicum (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Malvaceae).
  65. Spialia galba galba (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Grizzled Skipper: Glycine max (Fabaceae). Alcea rosea, Hibiscus, Sida rhombifolia, Melochia corchorifolia (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Urena lobata, Waltheria indica (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae).

    Tribe Celaenorrhinini
  66. Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Moore, [1866]) — Dakhan Spotted Flat: Eranthemum purpurascens, Eranthemum roseum, Strobilanthes ciliata, Strobilanthes callosus (Acanthaceae).
  67. Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hampson, [1889]) — Dusky Spotted Flat: Strobilanthes asperrimus(Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Strobilanthes callosus (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Strobilanthes ciliata (Acanthaceae).
  68. Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Kollar, [1844]) — Common Spotted Flat: Asystasia gangetica , Ecbolium ligustrinum (Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Eranthemum roseum (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Nilgirianthus barbatus , Nilgirianthus heyneanus , Strobilanthes angustifrons, Strobilanthes callosus (Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Strobilanthes ciliata, Strobilanthes integrifolia(P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Thelepaepale ixiocephala (Acanthaceae).
  69. Celaenorrhinus putra putra (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Restricted Spotted Flat: Strobilanthes ciliata (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Acanthaceae).
  70. Pseudocoladenia dan dan (Fabricius, 1787) — Sahyadri Fulvous Pied Flat: Achyranthes aspera, Cyathula prostrata (Amaranthaceae).
  71. Sarangesa dasahara dasahara (Moore, [1866]) — Indian Common Small Flat: Asystasia (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Blepharis asperrima (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lepidagathis cuspidata (Acanthaceae).
  72. a. Sarangesa purendra hopkinsi Evans, 1921 — Dakhan Spotted Small Flat: Asystasia (Bell 1924; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Blepharis asperrima (Acanthaceae).
    b. Sarangesa purendra pandra Evans, 1949 — Hill Spotted Small Flat: Unknown.
    c. Sarangesa purendra sati de Nicéville, 1891 — Desert Spotted Small Flat: Unknown.

    Tribe Tagiadini
  73. Caprona agama agama (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Spotted Angle: Microcos (Malvaceae).
  74. Caprona alida vespa Evans, 1949 — Dakhan Alida Angle: Unknown.
  75. Caprona ransonnettii potiphera (Hewitson, 1873) — Dakhan Golden Angle: Erinocarpus nimmonii, Helicteres isora (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Triumfetta rhomboidea, Urena lobata (Malvaceae).
  76. Coladenia indrani indra Evans, 1926 — Dakhan Tricolor Pied Flat: Terminalia elliptica (Combretaceae). Mallotus philippensis (Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Euphorbiaceae). Bauhinia racemosa (Saji et al. 2018), Dendrolobium triangulare (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Desmodium,Dalbergia latifolia (Saji et al. 2018), Grewia nervosa (Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Kavalama urens, Talipariti tiliaceum (Saji et al. 2018), Thespesia populnea (Kalesh S., S.K. Prakash & P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Triumfetta rhomboidea (Malvaceae). Bridelia retusa (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Phyllanthaceae).
  77. Gerosis bhagava bhagava (Moore, [1866]) — Bengal Yellow-breasted Flat: Dalbergia lanceolaria (Fabaceae).
  78. Odontoptilum angulata angulata (C. Felder, 1862) — Oriental Chestnut Angle: Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae). Ceiba, Ceiba pentandra, Grewia nervosa , Hibiscus tilliaceus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Talipariti tiliaceum, Thespesia populnea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Urena lobata (Malvaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1923b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  79. Tagiades gana silvia Evans, 1934 — Dakhan Suffused Snow Flat: Dioscorea alata (Kalesh & Prakash 2007; Robinson et al. 2010), Dioscorea oppositifolia, Dioscorea wallichii (Dioscoreaceae).
  80. Tagiades japetus obscurus Mabille, 1877 — Dravidian Common Snow Flat: Dioscorea oppositifolia, Dioscorea wallichii (Dioscoreaceae).
  81. Tagiades litigiosa litigiosa Möschler, 1878 — Sylhet Water Snow Flat: Dioscorea alata, Dioscorea oppositifolia (Bell 1923a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Dioscorea pentaphylla, Dioscorea wallichii (Dioscoreaceae). Shorea roxburghii (Dipterocarpaceae). Smilax (Smilacaceae).
  82. Tapena thwaitesi Moore, [1881] — Black Angle: Dalbergia latifolia (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1912; Bell 1924), Dalbergia rubiginosa, Dalbergia pinnata (Davidson et al. 1897; Swinhoe 1913; Bell 1924) Dalbergia volubilis (Fabaceae).


    FAMILY Lycaenidae
    Subfamily Curetinae
  83. Curetis acuta dentata Moore, 1879 — Indian Acute Sunbeam: Butea monosperma, Pongamia pinnata (Fabaceae).
  84. Curetis siva Evans, 1954 — Shiva Sunbeam: Desmodium oojeinense (Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  85. Curetis thetis (Drury, [1773]) — Indian Sunbeam: Abrus precatorius (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Aganope thyrsiflora , Butea monosperma (Saji et al. 2018), Derris scandens (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pongamia pinnata (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Xylia xylocarpa,Dendrolobium triangulare (Saji et al. 2018) (Fabaceae). Heynea trijuga (Meliaceae).

    Subfamily Miletinae
    Tribe Spalgini
  86. Miletus nymphis porus Eliot, 1961 — Myanmarese Squareband Mottle: Unknown. This species is known from India from a single female collected in Kodagu (=Coorg) (Evans 1932; Eliot 1961). Its occurrence in the Western Ghats and in India needs to be verified with new confirmed records. This species was earlier listed as Miletus biggsii (Distant, 1884) for the Western Ghats (Evans 1932).
  87. Spalgis epius epius (Westwood, [1851]) — Oriental Apefly: Coccidae (Insecta) (Bell 1916). Caterpillars are insectivorous, feeding largely on mealybugs in the Western Ghats. Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae) has been reported but plants are not important as larval hosts for this butterfly species.

    Subfamily Polyommatinae
    Tribe Lycaenesthini
  88. Anthene emolus emolus (Godart, [1824]) — Bengal Common Ciliate Blue: Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae). Combretum latifolium (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Terminalia paniculata (Combretaceae). Cassia fistula, Saraca asoca (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Heynea trijuga (Meliaceae). Litchi chinensis (Sapindaceae).
  89. Anthene lycaenina lycaenina (R. Felder, 1868) — Dakhan Pointed Ciliate Blue: Buchanania axillaris (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Buchanania cochinchinensis (Anacardiaceae). Bridelia retusa (Lovalekar et al. 2018) (Phyllanthaceae). Putranjiva roxburghii (Putranjivaceae). Leucaena leucocephala , Acacia nilotica, Acacia pennata,Dalbergia latifolia, Moullava spicata (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pithecellobium dulce (Fabaceae). Ventilago denticulata (Rhamnaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Sapindaceae).

    Tribe Polyommatini
  90. Acytolepis lilacea lilacea (Hampson, 1889) — Sahyadri Lilac Hedge Blue: Unknown.
  91. Acytolepis puspa gisca (Fruhstorfer, 1910) — Himalayan Common Hedge Blue: Shorea roxburghii (Smetacek & Smetacek 2011) (Dipterocarpaceae). Cratoxylum cochinchinense, Moullava spicata (Saji et al. 2018), Paracalyx scariosus, Peltophorum pterocarpum, Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Hiptage benghalensis, Hiptage madablota (Malpighiaceae). Bridelia retusa , Bridelia stipularis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017)(Phyllanthaceae). Lepisanthes tetraphylla (Saji et al. 2018), Schleichera oleosa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Schleichera trijuga (Sapindaceae). The southern Indian populations are often given under the subspecies name felderi, following provisional placement by Eliot and Kawazoé (1983). However, felderi completely overlaps in phenotype with gisca, which is an older and valid name.
  92. Azanus jesous gamra (Lederer, 1855) — Syrian Babul Blue: Acacia farnesiana,Acacia leucophloea (Fabaceae).
  93. Azanus ubaldus (Stoll, [1782]) — Bright Babul Blue: Acacia, Acacia leucophloea,Acacia nilotica (Bell 1918a; Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  94. Azanus uranus Butler, 1886 — Dull Babul Blue: Acacia (Robinson et al. 2010;), Acacia catechu , Acacia farnesiana , Acacia leucophloea , Acacia nilotica (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia senegal (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  95. Caleta decidia (Hewitson, 1876) — Angled Pierrot: Ziziphus oenopolia (K. Kunte, Kalesh S. & S.K. Prakash pers. obs March 2018), Ziziphus rugusa (Rhamnaceae).
  96. Castalius rosimon rosimon (Fabricius, 1775) — Continental Common Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ziziphus oenopolia, Ziziphus rugosa, Ziziphus xylopyrus (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Rhamnaceae).
  97. Catochrysops panormus exiguus (Distant, 1886) — Malay Silver Forget-me-not: Unknown.
  98. Catochrysops strabo strabo (Fabricius, 1793) — Oriental Forget-me-not: Acacia, Butea monosperma, Cajanus cajan, Desmodium oojeinense (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Flemingia strobilifera , Paracalyx scariosus, Pueraria phaseoloides , Pongamia pinnata , Tephrosia purpurea, Vigna unguiculata (Fabaceae). Schleichera oleosa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  99. Celatoxia albidisca (Moore, [1884]) — White-disc Hedge Blue: Unknown.
  100. Celastrina lavendularis lavenduris (Moore, 1877) — Sri Lankan Plain Hedge Blue: Unknown.
  101. Chilades lajus lajus (Stoll, [1780]) — Indian Lime Blue: Atalantia buxifolia, Atalantia racemosa , Atalantia wightii, Chloroxylon swietenia (Kunte 2010), Citrus, Citrus aurantiifolia, Citrus limon (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Citrus maxima, Citrus medica , Citrus sinensis, Glycosmis mauritiana , Glycosmis pentaphylla , Limonia acidissima,Naringi crenulata (Rutaceae). Tilia (Malvaceae). Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae) has also been reported but is unlikely.
  102. Chilades pandava pandava (Horsfield, [1829]) — Oriental Plains Cupid: Cycadaceae, Cycas (Bell 1918a), Cycas circinalis, Cycas revoluta, (Cycadaceae). Acacia, Acacia nilotica , Bauhinia divaricata Bauhinia vahlii (Robinson et al. 2010), Bauhinia variegata, Butea monosperma Caesalpinia, Moullava spicata (Davidson et al. 1896), Saraca asoca , Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Schleichera oleosa (Sapindaceae). Desmodium dalbergioides (Fabaceae).
  103. Chilades parrhasius parrhasius (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Small Cupid: Acacia (Kunte 2000), Acacia nilotica, Dichrostachys cinerea (Fabaceae).
  104. Discolampa ethion ethion (Westwood, [1851]) — Oriental Banded Blue Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ziziphus oenopolia (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ziziphus xylopyrus (Rhamnaceae).
  105. Euchrysops cnejus cnejus (Fabricius, 1798) — Oriental Gram Blue: Fabaceae, Acacia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia caesia , Butea monosperma, Cajanus cajan, Canavalia ensiformis, Lablab purpureus, Desmodium oojeinense (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Paracalyx scariosus (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Phaseolus, Pisum sativum, Pueraria phaseoloides, Vigna cylindrica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Vigna radiata, Vigna trilobata (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Vigna unguiculata (Fabaceae).
  106. Everes lacturnus syntala Cantlie, 1963 — Dakhan Orange-crowned Cupid: Lotus corniculatus (Fabaceae).
  107. Freyeria putli (Kollar, [1844]) — Black-spotted Grass Jewel: Heliotropium strigosum, Trichodesma indicum (Firoz et al. 2018) (Boraginaceae). Crotalaria hebecarpa (Kunte 2006), Indigofera, Indigofera astragalina (Firoz et al. 2018), Indigofera linnaei (Firoz et al. 2018), Lotus corniculatus,Pisum sativum,Rhynchosia minima, Vicia,Zornia diphylla (Fabaceae). Oxalis corniculata (Oxalidaceae).
  108. Freyeria trochylus orientalis Forster, 1980 — Asian Orange-spotted Grass Jewel: Heliotropium strigosum (Boraginaceae). Crotalaria hebecarpa (Kunte 2006), Indigofera, Lotus corniculatus, Pisum sativum, Rhynchosia minima, Vicia, Zornia diphylla (Fabaceae). Oxalis corniculata (Oxalidaceae).
  109. Ionolyce helicon viola (Moore, 1877) — Sri Lankan Pointed Lineblue: Unknown.
  110. Jamides alectoalocina Swinhoe, 1915 — Oriental Metallic Cerulean: Boesenbergia rotunda, Curcuma aeruginosa, Elettaria cardamomum, Zingiber zerumbet (Zingiberaceae).
  111. Jamides bochus bochus (Stoll, [1782]) — Indian Dark Cerulean: Bolusanthus, Butea monosperma, Cajanus cajan , Crotalaria (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Flemingia strobilifera , Gliricidia sepium, Millettia peguensis , Pongamia pinnata (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pueraria phaseoloides , Tephrosia candida, Vigna cylindrica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae).
  112. Jamides celeno celeno (Cramer, [1775]) — Oriental Common Cerulean: Abrus precatorius, Cajanus albicans , Butea monosperma (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Phaseolus adenanthus (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Pongamia pinnata, Saraca asoca, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae). Heynea trijuga (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000;), Trichilia hirta (Robinson et al. 2010), Trichilia trijuga (Bell 1918a; Robinson et al. 2010) (Meliaceae). Elettaria cardamomum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Zingiberaceae). The subspecies name, Jamides celeno aelianus (Fabricius, 1793), represents infrasubspecific variation.
  113. Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) — Pea Blue: Fabaceae, Abrus precatorius (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Butea monosperma (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Caesalpinia, Cajanus cajan (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Bell 1918c; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Crotalaria, Crotalaria capensis (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Crotalaria juncea (Robinson et al. 2010), Crotalaria micans, Crotalaria pallida , Crotalaria saltiana, Gliricidia sepium (Chhaya & Saji 2018), Lablab purpureus, Lupinus, Melilotus indicus, Pisum, Pisum sativum, Pongamia pinnata,Pueraria phaseoloides , Vigna unguiculata, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae).
  114. Leptotes plinius plinius (Fabricius, 1793) — Asian Zebra Blue: Abrus precatorius (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), Albizia lebbeck (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Dalbergia lanceolaria, Indigofera (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Mimosa, Sesbania bispinosa (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Dyerophytum indicum , Plumbago (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Plumbago auriculata, Plumbago zeylanica (Plumbaginaceae).
  115. Megisba malaya thwaitesi Moore, [1881] — Dakhan Tailless Malayan: Mallotus philippensis (V.C. Balakrishnan & P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Mallotus repandus, (Euphorbiaceae). Allophylus cobbe,Erioglossum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Hemigyrosa, Lepisanthes tetraphylla , Schleichera oleosa (Sapindaceae).
  116. Nacaduba beroe gythion Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Assam Opaque Six-Lineblue: Caesalpinia bonduc (Bhakare & Chandrashekaran 2018), Moullava spicata (Fabaceae). Connarus wightii(Bhakare & Chandrashekaran 2018) (Connaraceae),
  117. Nacaduba berenice ormistoni Toxopeus, 1927 — Lankan Rounded Six-Lineblue: Unknown.
  118. Nacaduba calauria evansi Toxopeus, 1927 — Lankan Dark Six-Lineblue: Unknown.
  119. Nacaduba hermus sidoma Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Dakhan Pale Four-Lineblue: Entada rheedii (Fabaceae).
  120. Nacaduba kurava canaraica Toxopeus, 1927 — Karwar Transparent Six-Lineblue: Vateria indica (Dipterocarpaceae). Caesalpinia bonduc (Fabaceae). Ardisia elliptica , Ardisia solanacea (Bell 1918b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918)b Maesa indica (Primulaceae). Waltheria indica (Malvaceae).
  121. Nacaduba pactolus continentalis Fruhstorfer, 1916 — Continental Large Four-Lineblue: Entada rheedii (Fabaceae).
  122. Neopithecops zalmora dharma (Moore, [1881]) — Lankan Common Quaker: Glycosmis mauritiana , Glycosmis pentaphylla (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1916; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  123. Petrelaea dana (de Nicéville, [1884]) — Dingy Lineblue: Terminalia catappa (Combretaceae).
  124. Prosotas dubiosa indica (Evans, [1925]) — Indian Tailless Lineblue: Mallotus philippensis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Euphorbiaceae). Acacia,Acacia caesia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Acacia torta (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Leucaena leucocephala (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Lysiloma latisiliquum,Mimosa invisa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Mimosa pudica,Pithecellobium dulce (Fabaceae).
  125. Prosotas nora ardates (Moore, [1875]) — Indian Common Lineblue: Mallotus philippensis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Euphorbiaceae). Acacia, Acacia caesia (Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia catechu, Acacia torta, Mimosa invisa (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Pithecellobium dulce (Fabaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Sapindaceae).
  126. Prosotas noreia hampsonii (de Nicéville, 1885) — Indian White-tipped Lineblue: Albizia lebbeck (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Dalbergia lanceolaria (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  127. Pseudozizeeria maha ossa (Swinhoe, 1885) — Dakhan Pale Grass Blue: Nelsonia canescens (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Strobilanthes (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Acanthaceae). Tephrosia purpurea (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Tephrosia subtriflora (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Oxalis corniculata (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Oxalidaceae). Tribulus terrestris (Zygophyllaceae).
  128. Talicada nyseus nyseus (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Indian Red Pierrot: Kalanchoe, Kalanchoe blossfeldiana, Kalanchoe calycinum (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918b; Robinson et al. 2010), Kalanchoe laciniata, Bryophyllum delagoense (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Bryophyllum pinnatum (Crassulaceae).
  129. Tarucus ananda (de Nicéville, [1884]) — Dark Pierrot: Dendrophthoe falcata (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Loranthus (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918c; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loranthaceae). Ziziphus oenopolia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Ziziphus xylopyrus (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1918c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rhamnaceae).
  130. Tarucus balkanica nigra Bethune-Baker, [1918] — Black-spotted Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Churi et al. 2018), Ziziphus nummularia (Rhamnaceae).
  131. Tarucus callinara Butler, 1886 — Spotted Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae).
  132. Tarucus indica Evans, 1932 — Transparent Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Churi & Soman 2018), Ziziphus nummularia (Churi & Soman 2018) (Rhamnaceae).
  133. Tarucus nara (Kollar, 1848) — Striped Pierrot: Ziziphus jujuba (Sevastopulo 1941; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ziziphus nummularia (Bhakare et al. 2018) (Rhamnaceae).
  134. Udara akasa mavisa (Fruhstorfer, [1917]) — Sahyadri White Hedge Blue: Persicaria chinensis (K. Kunte & V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) (Polygonaceae).
  135. Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865) — Dark Grass Blue: Amaranthus spinosus, Amaranthus tricolor, Amaranthus viridis (Amaranthaceae). Geissaspis cristata , Zornia diphylla (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Zornia gibbosa (Fabaceae). Oxalis corniculata (Oxalidaceae). Polygonum plebeium (Polygonaceae).
  136. Zizina otis indica (Murray, 1874) — Indian Lesser Grass Blue: Amaranthus viridis (Amaranthaceae). Alysicarpus vaginalis, Desmodium heterophyllum , Desmodium triflorum , Sesbania bispinosa, Zornia diphylla (Bell 1918a; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Zornia gibbosa, Zornia reticulata (Fabaceae). Tribulus terrestris (Zygophyllaceae).
  137. Zizula hylax hylax (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Tiny Grass Blue: Dipteracanthus prostratus , Hygrophila auriculata (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Hygrophila ringens , Nelsonia canescens, Phaulopsis dorsiflora , Ruellia tuberosa, Ruellia tweediana, (Acanthaceae). Fabaceae, Vicia (Fabaceae). Lantana (Verbenaceae). Tribulus terrestris (Zygophyllaceae). Besides these plants, Poaceae has been reported for this butterfly species, which is clearly an ovipositioin error, if the plant was recorded correctly in the first place.

    Subfamily Theclinae
    Tribe Amblypodiini
  138. Amblypodia anita dina Fruhstorfer, 1907 — Indian Purple Leaf Blue: Olax imbricata (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Olax scandens (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010).
  139. Iraota timoleon arsaces Fruhstorfer, 1907 — Dakhan Silverstreak Blue: Punica granatum (Lythraceae). Ficus benghalensis (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ficus racemosa (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Robinson et al. 2010;), Ficus religiosa, Ficus tsjahela (Moraceae).
  140. Thaduka multicaudata kanara Evans, 1925 — Sahyadri Many-tailed Oakblue: Mallotus nudiflorus (Euphorbiaceae).

    Tribe Aphnaeini
  141. Apharitis acamas hypargyros (Butler, 1886) — Thar Tawny Silverline: Cassia (Fraser 1910; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Species of Apharitis are often treated under Cigaritis following Heath (1997), but this needs to be confirmed with molecular phylogenetic analysis.
  142. Apharitis lilacinus (Moore, 1884) — Lilac Silverline: Unknown. See the previous species for treatment under Cigaritis.
  143. Spindasis abnormis (Moore, [1884]) — Abnormal Silverline: Terminalia (Bean 1968) (Combretaceae). Cassia fistula (Lovalekar et al. 2011), Entada (Bean 1968) (Fabaceae). Species of Spindasis, along with that of Apharitis, are often treated under Cigaritis following Heath (1997), but this needs to be confirmed with molecular phylogenetic analysis.
  144. Spindasis elima elima (Moore, 1877) — Indian Scare Shot Silverline: Unknown.
  145. Spindasis ictis ictis (Hewitson, 1865) — Indian Common Shot Silverline: Senna montana (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Senna siamea (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  146. Spindasis lohita lazularia (Moore, [1881]) — Tamil Long-banded Silverline: Carissa carandas (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Apocynanceae). Terminalia paniculata (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Combretaceae). Convolvulaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010). Dioscorea pentaphylla (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Dioscoreaceae). Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Ixora brachiata, Smilax zeylanica (Smilacaceae).
  147. Spindasis schistacea (Moore, [1881]) — Plumbeous Silverline: Quisqualis, Combretum indicum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Combretaceae). Antidesma ghaesembilla (Phyllanthaceae). Acacia caesia, Acacia pennata (Fabaceae). Sorbaria sorbifolia (Rosaceae).
  148. Spindasis vulcanus vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Common Silverline: Carissa carandas (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Apocynanceae). Cadaba fruticosa (Capparaceae). Dioscorea wallichii (Dioscoreaceae). Diospyros melanoxylon, Diospyros montana (Ebenaceae). Cassia fistula (Fabaceae). Clerodendrum indicum (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Volkameria inermis (Lamiaceae). Woodfordia floribunda (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Lythraceae). Ziziphus jujuba, Ziziphus rugosa (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rhamnaceae). Canthium coromandelicum (Rubiaceae). Allophylus cobbe (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).

    Tribe Arhopalini
  149. Arhopala abseus indicus Riley, 1923 — Indian Aberrant Oakblue: Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae).
  150. Arhopala alea (Hewitson, 1862) — Sahyadri Rosy Oakblue: Terminalia paniculata (Davidson et al. 1896) (Combretaceae). Hopea (Davidson et al. 1896; Robinson et al. 2010) (Dipterocarpaceae). Syzygium salicifolium (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Myrtaceae).
  151. Arhopala amantes amantes (Hewitson, 1862) — Lankan Large Oakblue: Terminalia alata, Terminalia catappa, Terminalia elliptica (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Terminalia paniculata (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000;), Terminalia tomentosa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Combretaceae). Hopea jucunda (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Hopea ponga, Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae). Xylia xylocarpa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Lagerstroemia microcarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lagerstroemia speciosa (Lythraceae). Syzygium cumini (Ogale et al. 2018) (Myrtaceae).
  152. Arhopala atrax (Hewitson, 1862) — Indian Oakblue: Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae).
  153. Arhopala bazaloides bazaloides (Hewitson, 1878) — Indian Dusted Oakblue: Hopea ponga (Bhat & Prashanth 2018) (Dipterocarpaceae).
  154. Arhopala centaurus pirama (Moore, [1881]) — Tamil Centaur Oakblue: Terminalia alata, Terminalia paniculata (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Terminalia tomentosa (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Combretaceae). Hopea (Davidson et al. 1896; Robinson et al. 2010;) Hopea ponga (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Dipterocarpaceae). Xylia xylocarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Fabaceae). Lagerstroemia, Lagerstroemia microcarpa (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lagerstroemia speciosa (Lythraceae). Schleichera oleosa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  155. Surendra quercetorum biplagiata Butler, 1883 — Dakhan Common Acacia Blue: Acacia caesia,Acacia megaladena,Acacia pennata (Davidson et al. 1897; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Acacia polyacantha,Acacia torta,Albizia odoratissima (Fabaceae).
  156. Zinaspa todara todara (Moore, [1884]) — Sahyadri Silver-streaked Acacia Blue: Acacia (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), Acacia torta (Fabaceae).

    Tribe Catapaecilmatini
  157. Catapaecilma major callone Fruhstorfer, 1915 — Sahyadri Common Tinsel: Terminalia arjuna, Terminalia paniculata (Combretaceae). Mallotus nudiflorus (Euphorbiaceae), Lagerstroemia parviflora (Lythraceae), Ziziphus rugosa (Rhamnaceae).

    Tribe Cheritrini
  158. Cheritra freja butleri Cowan, 1965 — Sahyadri Common Imperial: Bauhinia phoenicea (Naik & Mustak 2020), Saraca asoca, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae), Cinnamomum camphora, Cinnamomum macrocarpum,Cinnamomum verum (Lauraceae), Ixora (Rubiaceae), Lepisanthes tetraphylla (Sapindaceae).

    Tribe Deudorigini
  159. Bindahara moorei Fruhstorfer, 1904 — Blue-bordered Plane: Salacia fruticosa (Saji et al. 2018), Salacia macrosperma,Salacia reticulata (Celastraceae).
  160. Deudorix epijarbas epijarbas (Moore, [1858]) — Oriental Cornelian: Connarus (Bell 1919b), Connarus wightii (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Connaraceae). Punica (Robinson et al. 2010), Punica granatum (Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Lythraceae). Aesculus, Aesculus indica, Aesculus assamica, Harpullia arborea, Sapindus emarginatus,Sapindus laurifolius,Sapindus trifoliatus (Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Sapindaceae).
  161. Rapala iarbus sorya (Kollar, [1844]) — Indian Common Red Flash: Terminalia catappa (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Combretaceae). Homonoia riparia (Bhakare et al. 2018) (Euphorbiaceae). Acacia leucophloea , Desmodium dalbergioides, Desmodium oojeinense, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae). Melastoma malabathricum, Melastoma polyanthum (Melastomataceae). Averrhoa bilimbi (Oxalidaceae). Ziziphus rugosa (Rhamnaceae). Nephelium lappaceum, Schleichera oleosa (Sapindaceae). Mimusops elengi (Sapotaceae).
  162. Rapala lankana (Moore, 1879) — Malabar Flash: Acacia caesia (Chandrasekharan & Haneesh 2018) (Fabaceae). Ziziphus rugosa (Saji et al. 2018) (Rhamnaceae).
  163. Rapala manea schistacea (Moore, 1879) — Bengal Slate Flash: Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae). Combretum indicum (Combretaceae). Acacia caesia, Acacia megaladena, Acacia pennata, Acacia torta, Mimosa invisa, Saraca asoca, Senna tora (Naik & Mustak 2020) (Fabaceae). Clerodendrum infortunatum (Saji et al. 2018) (Lamiaceae). Urena lobata (Saji et al. 2018) (Malvaceae). Averrhoa bilimbi (Oxalidaceae). Antidesma acidum, Antidesma ghaesembilla (Phyllanthaceae). Ziziphus (Rhamnaceae). Sorbaria sorbifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Rosaceae). Lepisanthes tetraphylla (Saji et al. 2018) (Sapindaceae). Camellia sinensis (Theaceae). Lantana camara (Verbenaceae).
  164. Rapala varuna lazulina (Moore, 1879) — Lazuli Flash: Combretum indicum (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Combretaceae). Ziziphus rugosa (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ziziphus xylopyrus (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), (Rhamnaceae). Sapindus laurifolius (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Sapindaceae).
  165. Virachola isocrates (Fabricius, 1793) — Common Guava Blue: Tamarindus indica (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Strychnos nux-vomica (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loganiaceae). Punica, Punica granatum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Lythraceae). Psidium guajava (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Myrtaceae). Eriobotrya japonica (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Malus pumila, Prunus dulcis, Prunus persica, Pyrus communis (Rosaceae). Catunaregam nutans,Catunaregam spinosa (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Gardenia gummifera, Gardenia latifolia (Bell 1920; Robinson et al. 2010), Randia, Tamilnadia uliginosa (Rubiaceae). Citrus, Citrus x aurantium, Citrus sinensis, Limonia acidissima, Limonia elephantum, Naringi crenulata (Rutaceae).
  166. Virachola perse ghela (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Tamil Large Guava Blue: Catunaregam nutans,Catunaregam spinosa (Bell 1920; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rubiaceae).

    Tribe Horagini
  167. Horaga onyx cingalensis Moore, [1884] — Lankan Common Onyx: Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae). Coriaria nepalensis (Mackinnon & de Nicéville 1898; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Coriariaceae).
  168. Horaga viola Moore, 1882 — Brown Onyx: Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae). Coriaria nepalensis (Mackinnon & de Nicéville 1898; Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Coriariaceae).
  169. Rathinda amor (Fabricius, 1775) — Monkey Puzzle: Mangifera indica (Anacardiaceae). Meiogyne pannosa (Annonaceae). Calophyllum (Clusiaceae). Hopea (Dipterocarpaceae). Blachia,Croton (Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Euphorbiaceae). Barringtonia acutangula (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Careya arborea (Lecythidaceae). Loranthus (Loranthaceae). Eugenia roxburghii (Myrtaceae). Ixora,Ixora brachiata (Rubiaceae). Schleichera (Sapindaceae). Quassia indica (Saji et al. 2018) (Simaroubaceae).

    Tribe Hypolycaenini
  170. Hypolycaena othona othona Hewitson, [1865] — Oriental Orchid Tit: Acampe praemorsa (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Aerides crispum,Cottonia peduncularis,Rhynchostylis retusa (Orchidaceae).
  171. Hypolycaena nilgirica Moore, [1884] — Nilgiri Tit: Unknown.
  172. Zeltus amasa amasa (Hewitson, 1865) — Indian Fluffy Tit: Ixora singaporensis (Rubiaceae) (Karmakar & Baidya 2018).

    Tribe Iolaini
  173. Creon cleobis cleobis (Godart, [1824]) — Bengal Broad-tailed Royal: Helicanthes elasticus (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loranthaceae). Viscum capitellatum (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Santalaceae).
  174. Pratapa deva deva (Moore, [1858]) — Indian White Tufted Royal: Dendrophthoe falcata,Loranthus (Davidson et al. 1895; Bell 1919a; Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Loranthus longiflorus (W. Mackinnon & de Nicéville 1898; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Loranthus tomentosus, Scurrula parasitica (Loranthaceae).
  175. Rachana jalindra macanita (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Sahyadri Banded Royal: Dendrophthoe falcata , Helicanthes elasticus (Davidson et al. 1895; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Loranthaceae).
  176. Tajuria cippus cippus (Fabricius, 1798) — Indian Peacock Royal: Dendrophthoe falcata, Dendrophthoe glabrescens, Helicanthes elasticus (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Helixanthera wallichiana (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Loranthus, Loranthus longiflorus (Loranthaceae).
  177. Tajuria jehana jehana Moore, [1884] — Indian Plains Blue Royal: Dendrophthoe spp. , Loranthus (Sengupta et al. 2018) (Loranthaceae).
  178. Tajuria maculatus (Hewitson, 1865) — Spotted Royal: Dendrophthoe spp. , Loranthus (Loranthaceae). Viscum spp. (Santalaceae).
  179. Tajuria melastigma de Nicéville, 1887 — Branded Royal: Loranthus, Loranthus tomentosus (Davidson et al. 1896) (Loranthaceae).

    Tribe Loxurini
  180. Loxura atymnus atymnus (Stoll, [1780]) — Sahyadri Yamfly: Dioscorea (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919c), Dioscorea pentaphylla (Dioscoreaceae). Smilax zeylanica (Bell 1919c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Smilacaceae).

    Tribe Remelanini
  181. Ancema sudica (Evans, 1926) — Sahyadri Silver Royal: Viscum angulatum,Viscum capitellatum (Bell 1919a; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Santalaceae). This is often treated as a subspecies of Ancema blanka (de Nicéville, 1894).

    Tribe Zesiini
  182. Zesius chrysomallus Hübner, [1819] — Redspot: Anacardium occidentale (Anacardiaceae). Terminalia, Terminalia alata, Terminalia catappa (Kalesh & Prakash 2007), Terminalia paniculata (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Terminalia tomentosa (Robinson et al. 2010;) (Combretaceae). Dioscorea (Bell 1919b) (Dioscoreaceae). Cassia fistula (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Pterocarpus marsupium (Bell 1919b; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae). Loranthaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957). Psidium guajava (Myrtaceae). Averrhoa carambola (Valappil et al. 2018) (Oxalidaceae) Smilax zeylanica (Kalesh & Prakash 2007) (Smilacaceae). Averrhoa occidentale (Oxalidaceae).


    FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE
    Subfamily Apaturinae
    Tribe Apaturini
  183. Euripus consimilis meridionalis Wood-Mason, 1881 — Sahyadri Painted Courtesan: Trema orientalis (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Cannabaceae).
  184. Rohana parisatis atacinus Fruhstorfer, 1913 — Sahyadri Black Prince: Celtis (Davidson & Aitken 1890), Celtis philippensis (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017). Celtis timorensis, Celtis tetrandra (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Cannabaceae). Celtis lycodoxylon (Cannabaceae).

    Subfamily Biblidinae
    Tribe Biblidini
  185. Ariadne ariadne indica (Moore, 1884) — Dakhan Angled Castor: Ricinus communis, Tragia hispida, Tragia involucrata (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tragia plukenetii (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Euphorbiaceae).
  186. Ariadne merione merione (Cramer, [1777]) — Dakhan Common Castor: Ricinus communis (de Rhe-Philip 1902; Sevastopulo 1939; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Tragia hispida (Robinson et al. 2010;), Tragia involucrata (Bell 1910b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tragia plukenetii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Euphorbiaceae).
  187. Byblia ilithyia (Drury, [1773]) — Joker: Tragia involucrata , Tragia plukenetii (Wynter-Blyth 1957), (Euphorbiaceae).

    Subfamily Charaxinae
    Tribe Charaxini
  188. Charaxes agrarius Swinhoe, [1887] — Anomalous Nawab: Acacia caesia (Nitin et al. 2018), Acacia nilotica (Nitin et al. 2018) (Fabaceae).
  189. Charaxes bharata C.& R. Felder, [1867] — Indian Nawab: Acacia caesia, Acacia catechu, Acacia chundra,Acacia pennata (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Acacia polyacantha,Acacia torta,Adenanthera pavonina,Albizia julibrissin, Albizia lebbeck (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Albizia corniculata,Falcataria moluccana,Caesalpinia bonduc,Caesalpinia mimosoides (Davidson & Aitken 1890), Caesalpinia crista,Caesalpinia regia, Caesalpinia sappan,Delonix regia (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pithecellobium dulce (Fabaceae). Grewia,Helicteres isora (Smetacek & Smetacek 2011) (Malvaceae).
  190. Charaxes psaphon imna Butler, 1870 — Indian Plain Tawny Rajah: Miliusa tomentosa (Annonaceae). Adenanthera pavonina (Nitin et al. 2018), Bauhinia racemosa (Nitin et al. 2018), Dalbergia latifolia (Nitin et al. 2018), Pithecellobium dulce (Nitin et al. 2018), Pterocarpus marsupium (Nitin et al. 2018), Tamarindus indica, (Fabaceae). Aglaia lawii (Kunte 2006), Aglaia elaeagnoidea (Robinson et al. 2010), Dysoxylum gotadhora (Hemant Ogale; Amboli, Sindhudurg District, Maharashtra; 19 Jan 2020) (Meliaceae).
  191. Charaxes schreiber wardii (Moore, 1896) — Sahyadri Blue Nawab: Adenanthera pavonina , Bauhinia phoenicea , Cynometra cauliflora,Moullava spicata (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Helicteres isora (Malvaceae). Aglaia lawii (Meliaceae). Nephelium lappaceum, Rourea minor (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Sapindaceae).
  192. Charaxes solon solon (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Black Rajah: Dalbergia sissoo, Moullava spicata (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Pithecellobium dulce, Tamarindus indica (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae).

    Subfamily Cyrestinae
    Tribe Cyrestini
  193. Cyrestis thyodamas indica Evans, 1924 — Indian Map Butterfly: Ficus, Ficus benghalensis (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus neriifolia (Mackinnon & deNiceville 1898; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus racemosa (Mackinnon & deNiceville 1898; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus religiosa (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Moraceae).

    Subfamily Danainae
    Tribe Danaini
  194. Danaus chrysippus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Plain Tiger: Asclepias curassavica (Moore 1890; Bell 1909a; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Calotropis, Calotropis gigantea (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Calotropis procera (Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Caralluma adscendens (Lovalekar et al. 2018), Cryptolepis dubia, Pergularia daemia (Apocynaceae). Besides these plants, Hibiscus (Malvaceae) and Poaceae have been reported for this butterfly species, which is clearly an ovipositioin error, if the plants were recorded correctly in the first place.
  195. Danaus genutia genutia (Cramer, [1779]) — Oriental Striped Tiger: Asclepias curassavica, Ceropegia fantastica, Ceropegia hirsuta , Ceropegia intermedia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Ceropegia lawii, Ceropegia vincifolia , Cynanchum callialatum (Saji et al. 2018), Cynanchum dalhousiae, Cynanchum liukiuense, Holostemma ada-kodien, Marsdenia floribunda, Marsdenia tinctoria, Marsdenia tomentosa, Passularia, Raphistemma pulchellum (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tylophora flexuosa (Apocynaceae). Raphistemma lemma (Apocynaceae).
  196. Euploea core core (Cramer, [1780]) — Indian Common Crow: Adenium obesum , Asclepias curassavica, Carissa carandas , Carissa spinarum , Cascabela thevetia , Cryptolepis dubia, Cryptolepis sinensis (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Hemidesmus indicus, Holarrhena, Ichnocarpus frutescens, Nerium, Nerium oleander (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Tylophora indica Wrightia antidysenterica (Apocynaceae). Ficus, Ficus benghalensis (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ficus drupacea,Ficus pumila (Aravind 2005), Ficus racemosa, Ficus religiosa (Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Streblus asper (Bell 1909a; Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Moraceae).
  197. Euploea klugii kollari C. & R. Felder, [1865] — Brown King Crow: Ficus hispida (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Streblus asper (Moraceae).
  198. Euploea sylvester coreta (Godart, 1819) — Double-branded Black Crow: Cynanchum spp. , Hoya spp., Ichnocarpus frutescens (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae). Ficus Ficus exasperata, Ficus microcarpa , Ficus racemosa (Moraceae).
  199. Idea malabarica (Moore, 1877) — Malabar Tree-Nymph: Aganosma cymosa, Parsonsia alboflavescens (Sushanth 2005) (Apocynaceae). A subspecies name, Idea malabarica kanarensis (Moore, [1890]), is sometimes listed but it represents infrasubspecific variation.
  200. Parantica aglea aglea (Stoll, [1782]) — Coromandel Glassy Tiger: Calotropis gigantea, Ceropegia bulbosa, Ceropegia lawii, Cryptolepis dubia (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Tylophora indica, Tylophora flexuosa (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Apocynaceae).
  201. Parantica nilgiriensis (Moore, 1877) — Nilgiri Tiger: Tylophora indica, Tylophora flexuosa (Kalesh S. & K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017) (Apocynaceae).
  202. Tirumala limniace exoticus (Gmelin, 1790) — Oriental Blue Tiger: Heterostemma spp. , Holarrhena pubescens, Asclepias curassavica, Calotropis (Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Calotropis gigantea, Calotropis procera , Cosmostigma cordatum (Nair 2002), Dregea volubilis, Hoya (Moore 1890; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Marsdenia tenacissima, Tylophora indica Vallaris solanacea (Apocynaceae). Saccharum, Saccharum officinarum (Robinson et al. 2010) (Poaceae).
  203. Tirumala septentrionis dravidarum Fruhstorfer, 1899 — Dakhan Dark Blue Tiger: Vallaris solanacea (Apocynaceae). Cosmostigma cordatum (Nair 2005a) , Dregea volubilis (Apocynaceae).

    Subfamily Heliconiinae
    Tribe Acraeini
  204. Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758) — Tawny Coster: Cucurbitaceae (Robinson et al. 2010). Hibiscus cannabinus (Malvaceae). Adenia hondala, Passiflora, Passiflora edulis, Passiflora foetida Passiflora subpeltata Turnera ulmifolia (Passifloraceae). Aporosa cardiosperma (Phyllanthaceae). Vitex pinnata (Lamiaceae).
  205. Cethosia mahratta Moore, 1872 — Sahyadri Lacewing: Adenia hondala (Davidson & Aikten 1890; Bell 1910b; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Passiflora edulis, Passiflora subpeltata (Passifloraceae). This is often treated as a subspecies of Cethosia nietneri C. & R. Felder, [1867].

    Tribe Argynnini
  206. Argynnis castetsi Oberthür, 1891 — Palni Branded Fritillary: Viola (Kalesh S. & K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), Viola betonicifolia (Sengupta & Kochunarayanan 2018), Viola pilosa (Sengupta & Kochunarayanan 2018) (Violaceae). This is often treated as a subspecies of Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763).
  207. Argynnis (castetsi) hybrida Evans, 1912 — Nilgiri Branded Fritillary: Lobelia (de Rhe-Philip 1902) (Campanulaceae) Viola (Sevastopulo 1941; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Violaceae). Similar to Argynnis castetsi, this is often treated as a subspecies of Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763). Further work is needed on this species group.
  208. Argynnis hyperbius hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763) — Chinese Tropical Fritillary: Lobelia (de Rhe-Philip 1902) (Campanulaceae). Viola (Sevastopulo 1941; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Violaceae).

    Tribe Vagrantini
  209. Cirrochroa thais thais (Fabricius, 1787) — Sahyadri Yeoman: Hydnocarpus alpina , Hydnocarpus wightianus (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Salicaceae).
  210. Cupha erymanthis maja Fruhstorfer, 1898 — Sahyadri Rustic: Glochidion eriocarpum (Phyllantahceae). Flacourtia, Flacourtia indica (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Flacourtia jangomas , Flacourtia montana (Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Salicaceae).
  211. Phalanta alcippe mercea (Evans, 1924) — Sahyadri Small Leopard: Rinorea bengalensis, Rinorea zeylanica (Violaceae).
  212. Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Drury, [1773]) — Oriental Common Leopard: Celastraceae, Gymnosporia, Gymnosporia bachmannii (Celastraceae). Dovyalis hebecarpa, Dovyalis, Flacourtia (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Young 1907; Sevastopulo 1940; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Flacourtia indica (Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Flacourtia jangomas , Flacourtia montana (Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Populus, Populus deltoids, Salix, Salix tetrasperma, Xylosma longifolia (Salicaceae). Androsace (Primulaceae). Smilax (Smilacaceae).
  213. Vindula erota saloma de Nicéville, 1886 — Sahyadri Cruiser: Adenia hondala (Passifloraceae).

    Subfamily Libytheinae
    Tribe Libytheini
  214. Libythea laius lepitoides Moore, [1903] — Sahyadri Lobed Beak: Celtis australis,Celtis tetrandra Trema orientalis (Cannabaceae). Gossypium herbaceum (Malvaceae).
  215. Libythea myrrha rama Moore, 1872 — Lankan Club Beak: Tragia plukenetii (Bell 1910b), Tragia involucrata (Godart-Bell 1910) (Euphorbiaceae). Celtis tetrandra (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Cannabaceae).


    Subfamily Limenitidinae
    Tribe Adoliadini
  216. Dophla evelina laudabilis (Swinhoe, 1890) — Sahyadri Redspot Duke: Anacardium occidentale (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Anacardiaceae). Diospyros candolleana (Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Diospyros malabarica (Ogale et al. 2018), Diospyros melanoxylon (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Ebenaceae).
  217. Euthalia aconthea meridionalis Fruhstorfer, 1913 — Dakhan Baron: Anacardium occidentale (Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Mangifera, Mangifera indica (Young 1907; Bell 1909a; Sevastopulo 1938; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Anacardiaceae). Bryonia (Cucurbitaceae). Scurrula parasitica (Loranthaceae). Morus, Streblus asper, Trophis aspera (Moraceae). Rosa (Rosaceae).
  218. Euthalia lubentina lubentina (Cramer, [1777]) — Oriental Gaudy Baron: Dendrophthoe falcata,Dendrophthoe glabrescens, Loranthus longiflorus,Scurrula parasitica (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Loranthaceae).
  219. Euthalia telchinia telchinia (Ménétriés, 1857) — Himalayan Blue Baron: Unknown. This species is historically known in the Western Ghats from a single verified record from Sampaje Ghat in Dakshina Kannada (=South Canara) (Yates 1931). Several more unconfirmed records have been subsequently reported (Larsen 1987) but its occurrence in the Western Ghats needs to be verified with new, confirmed records.
  220. Symphaedra nais (Forster, 1771) — Baronet: Mangifera indica (Young 1907) (Anacardiaceae). Quercus incana (Mackinnon & deNiceville 1898) (Fagaceae). Shorea robusta (Dipterocarpaceae). Diospyros exsculpta, Diospyros melanoxylon (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Ebenaceae). Grewia asiatica (Malvaceae).
  221. Tanaecia lepidea miyana (Fruhstorfer, 1913) — Peninsular Grey Count: Careya arborea (Bell 1909; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000;), Planchonia careya (Lecythidaceae). Melastoma malabathricum (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1909a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Melastomataceae).

    Tribe Limenitidini
  222. Athyma inara inara Westwood, 1850 — Himalayan Color Sergeant: Glochidion lanceolarium,Glochidion heyneanum (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Glochidion zeylanicum (Phyllanthaceae). Mussaenda frondosa (Rubiaceae).
  223. Athyma perius perius (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Sergeant: Glochidion eriocarpum, Glochidion lanceolarium, Glochidion heyneanum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Glochidion wrightii, Phyllanthus (Phyllanthaceae).
  224. Athyma ranga karwara (Fruhstorfer, 1906) — Sahyadri Blackvein Sergeant: Chionanthus mala-elengi, Ligustrum lucidum, Ligustrum sinense, Olea dioica (Oleaceae).
  225. Athyma selenophora kanara (Evans, 1924) — Staff Sergeant: Haldina cordifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Mussaenda philippica , Wendlandia thyrsoidea (Rubiaceae).
  226. Moduza procris procris (Cramer, [1777]) — Oriental Commander: Cadaba fruticosa (Capparaceae). Grewia nervosa (Malvaceae). Prunus dulcis (Rosaceae). Cinchona, Mitragyna parvifolia, Mussaenda frondosa (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Davidson et al. 1896; Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Mussaenda philippica , Neolamarckia cadamba, Ochreinauclea missionis, Wendlandia, Wendlandia heynei (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Wendlandia thyrsoidea (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rubiaceae). Hedyotis orixense (Rubiaceae).

    Tribe Neptini
  227. Lasippa viraja kanara (Evans, 1924) — Sahyadri Yellowjack Sailer: Dalbergia lanceolaria, Dalbergia latifolia (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae). Dalbergia racemosa (Davidson et al. 1896; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  228. Neptis clinia kallaura Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Sullied Sailer: Celtis spp. (Cannabaceae).
  229. Neptis hylas varmona Moore, 1872 — Indian Common Sailer: Bombax, Bombax ceiba (Bombacaceae). Hevea brasiliensis (Euphorbiaceae). Fabaceae (Bell 1910c), Canavalia ensiformis, Canavalia gladiata, Flemingia (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Lathyrus, Mucuna purpurea (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Paracalyx, Paracalyx scariosus, Rhynchosia (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Vigna cylindrica, Vigna unguiculata, Xylia xylocarpa (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Nothapodytes nimmoniana (Icacinaceae). Malvaceae (Bell 1910c), Corchorus (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Grewia (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Helicteres isora (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Triumfetta (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Urena lobata (Malvaceae).
  230. Neptis jumbah nalanda Fruhstorfer, 1908 — Dakhan Chestnut-streaked Sailer: Bombax Bombax ceiba (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Byttneria (Bombacaceae). Trema (Cannabaceae). Elaeocarpus (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Elaeocarpaceae). Mallotus philippensis (Euphorbiaceae). Fabaceae, Cassia fistula (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Dalbergia (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Dalbergia latifolia (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Erythrina stricta (Saji et al. 2018), Moullava spicata (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Pongamia, Pongamia pinnata (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Pterocarpus marsupium, Xylia, Xylia xylocarpa (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae). Nothapodytes nimmoniana (Icacinaceae). Malvaceae, Grewia (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Grewia serrulata, Hibiscus (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Pterygota alata (Saji et al. 2018), Thespesia populnea (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Rhamnaceae, Ziziphus (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae). Urticaceae (Robinson et al. 2010).
  231. Neptis nata hampsoni Moore, 1899 — Sahyadri Clear Sailer: Trema orientalis (Cannabaceae).
  232. Neptis palnica Eliot, 1969 — Palni Sailer: Trema orientalis (Chandrasekharan 2018) (Cannabaceae).
  233. Pantoporia hordonia hordonia (Stoll, [1790]) — Oriental Common Lascar: Acacia (Davidson et al. 1896), Acacia megaladena,Acacia sinuata (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Albizia (Davidson et al. 1896; Robinson et al. 2010), Albizia odoratissima (Bell 1910c; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Fabaceae).
  234. Pantoporia sandaka davidsoni Eliot, 1969 — Indian Extra Lascar: Acacia, Acacia caesia (Bhakare et al. 2018), Dalbergia horrida (Bhakare et al. 2018) (Fabaceae).
  235. Phaedyma columella nilgirica (Moore, [1888]) — Dakhan Short-banded Sailer: Dalbergia, Pueraria tuberosa (Bagli & Churi 2018) (Fabaceae). Gmelina arborea (Lamiaceae). Hibiscus mutabilis (Malvaceae).

    Tribe Parthenini
  236. Parthenos sylvia virens Moore, 1877 — Sahyadri Clipper: Zanonia indica (Cucurbitaceae). Tinospora sinensis (Menispermaceae). Adenia hondala (Passifloraceae). This is sometimes given as Parthenos sylla (Donovan, 1798).

    Subfamily Nymphalinae
    Tribe Junoniini
  237. Hypolimnas bolina jacintha (Drury, 1773) — Oriental Great Eggfly: Phaulopsis imbricata (Acantahceae). Alternanthera sessilis (Amaranthaceae). Sida rhombifolia (Malvaceae). Portulaca oleracea (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Portulacaceae). Solanum torvum (Solanaceae). Elatostema cuneatum (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Laportea interrupta (Urticaceae).
  238. Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) — Danaid Eggfly: Asystasia gangetica, Asystasia lawiana (Kunte 2006), Barleria cristata, Justicia betonica (Acanthaceae). Ipomoea carnea (Convolvulaceae). Abelmoschus, Abutilon, Hibiscus, Sida cordifolia (Malvaceae). Portulaca oleracea (Bell 1910a; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Portulaca pilosa (Portulacaceae).
  239. Junonia almana almana (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Peacock Pansy: Acanthus, Barleria, Hygrophila auriculata (Wynter-Blyth 1957), Hygrophila costata (Acanthaceae). Gloxinia (Gesneriaceae), Osbeckia (Melastomataceae). Mimulus gracilis (Phrymaceae). Oryza sativa, Pennisetum, Pennisetum glaucum (Poaceae). Phyla nodiflora (Verbenaceae).
  240. Junonia atlites atlites (Linnaeus, 1763) — Oriental Grey Pansy: Barleria, Hygrophila auriculata, Hygrophila costata (Acanthaceae).
  241. Junonia hierta hierta (Fabricius, 1798) — Oriental Yellow Pansy: Asystasia, Barleria, Eremomastax, Hygrophila auriculata, Hygrophila costata, Justicia, Ruellia (Acanthaceae). Mimosa pudica (Fabaceae).
  242. Junonia iphita iphita (Cramer, [1779]) — Oriental Chocolate Pansy: Barleria cristata , Dipteracanthus prostratus, Hygrophila, Hygrophila auriculata, Justicia micrantha, Justicia neesii, Ruellia elegans , Ruellia simplex , Ruellia tuberosa , Ruellia tweediana , Strobilanthes (Acanthaceae). Achimenes grandiflora (Gesneriaceae). Strobilanthes callosus, Strobilanthes ciliata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Acanthaceae). A subspecies name, Junonia iphitapluviatalis (Fruhstorfer, 1900), is sometimes given, which represents infrasubspecific variation.
  243. Junonia lemonias lemonias (Linnaeus, 1758) — Chinese Lemon Pansy: Barleria, Hygrophila auriculata, Hygrophila costata, Justicia neesii , Lepidagathis cuspidata, Lepidagathis keralensis, Justicia procumbens, Nelsonia canescens (Acanthaceae). Cannabis sativa (Cannabaceae). Corchorus capsularis, Sida rhombifolia (Malvaceae).A subspecies name, Junonia lemonias vaisya (Fruhstorfer, 1912), is sometimes given, which represents infrasubspecific variation.
  244. Junonia orithya orithya (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Blue Pansy: Acanthus, Barleria, Barleria mysorensis(Haneesh & Prashanth 2018), Hygrophila auriculata, Justicia micrantha, Justicia neesii, Justicia procumbens (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Lepidagathis keralensis, Nelsonia canescens , Ruellia tuberosa (Acanthaceae). Ipomoea batatas (Convolvulaceae). Mimosa pudica (Fabaceae). Plectranthus scandens (Lamaiaceae). Misopates orontium (Plantaginaceae). Lepidagathis prostrata (Acanthaceae).

    Tribe Kallimini
  245. Doleschallia bisaltide malabarica Fruhstorfer, 1899 — Malabar Autumn Leaf: Eranthemum (Davidson et al. 1896), Graptophyllum pictum, Pseuderanthemum malabaricum, Strobilanthes (Acanthaceae). Urtica (Urticaceae).
  246. Kallima horsfieldii (Kollar, [1844]) — Sahyadri Blue Oakleaf: Pseuderanthemum malabaricum (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Lepidagathis cuspidata,Strobilanthes callosus (Bell 1910; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010), Strobilanthes ciliata (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Acanthaceae).
  247. Kallima inachus inachus (Doyère, [1840]) — Himalayan Orange Oakleaf: LHP not reported from the Western Ghats. Elsewhere, it is known to feed on Strobilanthes, Strobilanthes capitata (Dudgeon 1895; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Acanthaceae). Persicaria orientalis (Dudgeon 1895; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Robinson et al. 2010) (Polygonaceae). Prunus persica (Rosaceae). Girardinia diversifolia (Urticaceae).

    Tribe Nymphalini
  248. Kaniska canace canace (Linnaeus, 1763) — Continental Blue Admiral: Smilax Smilax zeylanica (Smilacaceae). Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae) is also reported but needs verification.
  249. Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) — Painted Lady: Anchusa, Cynoglossum, Echium (Boraginaceae). Arctotis, Artemisia, Artemisia vulgaris, Berkheya, Blumea, Laggera alata, Carduus, Chrysanthemum, Cirsium, Cirsium arvense, Cynara scolymus, Filago, Gnaphalium, Helichrysum, Madia, Pentzia, Senecio, Sonchus, Tricholepis (Compositae). Argyrolobium, Dolichos, Glycine, Lablab purpureus, Lupinus, Phaseolus, Zornia diphylla, Zornia gibbosa (Fabaceae). Althaea, Malva (Malvaceae). Argemone mexicana (Papaveraceae). Boehmeria, Debregeasia saeneb, Girardinia, Girardinia diversifolia (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017) Laportea, Urtica (Urticaceae).
  250. Vanessa indica pholoe (Fruhstorfer, 1912) — Sahyadri Red Admiral: Blumea (Compositae). Zornia (Fabaceae). Corchorus (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017). (Malvaceae). Girardinia diversifolia, Urtica (Urticaceae).

    Subfamily Satyrinae
    Tribe Amathusiini
  251. Amathusia phidippus friderici Fruhstorfer, 1904 — Palmking: Calamus thwaitesii, Cocos nucifera (Moore 1893; Pant & Chatterjee 1950), Licuala (Arecaceae).
  252. Discophora lepida lepida (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Blue-banded Duffer: Bambusa (Moore 1893; Pant & Chatterjee 1950; Robinson et al. 2010), Dendrocalamus strictus,Ochlandra scriptoria, Ochlandra travancorica (Poaceae).

    Tribe Elymniini
  253. Elymnias caudata Butler, 1871 — Tailed Palmfly: Areca catechu, Arenga wightii,Cocos nucifera, Licuala grandis,Livistona chinensis, Phoenix, Calamus rotang , Calamus thwaitesii , Caryota urens, Phoenix loureiroi , Rhapis (Arecaceae). Licuala chinensis (Kunte 2006) (Arecaceae).
  254. Elymnias hypermnestra undularis (Drury, 1773) — Himalayan Common Palmfly: Arecaceae, Areca, Areca catechu, Arenga engleri, Arenga pinnata, Arenga wightii, Calamus, Calamus rotang , Calamus pseudofeanus (Kunte 2006), Calamus thwaitesii (Kunte 2006), Caryota urens, Chamaerops humilis, Dypsis lutescens, Cocos nucifera, Elaeis guineensis, Livistona chinensis, Hyophorbe lagenicaulis (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Metroxylon sagu, Phoenix, Phoenix loureiroi , Rhapis, Rhapis excelsa, Rhapis humilis, Trachycarpus fortunei (Arecaceae). Licuala chinensis (Kunte 2006) (Arecaceae).

    Tribe Melanitini
  255. Melanitis leda leda (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Evening Brown: Poaceae, Apluda, Bambusa, Brachiaria mutica, Coix lacryma-jobi (Dhara Thakkar: BOI-eb644, eb646), Cyrtococcum, Digitaria, Eleusine, Oplismenus compositus , Oryza, Oryza sativa, Panicum, Panicum repens, Pennisetum, Pennisetum glaucum, Pennisetum purpureum, Rottboellia cochinchinensis, Saccharum officinarum, Setaria barbata, Zea mays (Poaceae).
  256. Melanitis phedima varaha Moore, [1858] — Sahyadri Dark Evening Brown: Andropogon , Apluda , Bambusa bambos , Cymbopogon , Cyrtococcum, Digitaria , Eleusine, Eragrostis , Ischaemum semisagittatum , Ochlandra, Oplismenus compositus, Oryza sativa, Panicum, Pennisetum , Setaria , Sorghum, Zea, Spodiopogon rhizophorus (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  257. Melanitis zitenius gokala Moore, [1858] — Sahyadri Great Evening Brown: Bambusa, Bambusa bambos , Ochlandra, Ochlandra scriptoria (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  258. Parantirrhoea marshalli Wood-Mason, [1881] — Travancore Evening Brown: Bambusa bambos, Bambusa vulgaris, Ochlandra scriptoria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kalesh & Prakash 2009a), Ochlandra talbotii, Ochlandra travancorica (Kalesh & Prakash 2009a) (Poaceae).

    Tribe Satyrini
  259. Lethe drypetis todara Moore, 1881 — Dakhan Two-eyed Treebrown: Bambusa bambos Bambusa vulgaris (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Poaceae).
  260. Lethe europa europa (Fabricius, 1775) — Dakhan Bamboo Treebrown: Poaceae, Bambusa bambos,Bambusa vulgaris , Dendrocalamus strictus (Poaceae).
  261. Lethe rohria neelgheriensis (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Dakhan Common Treebrown: Apluda, Capillipedium, Microstegium (Poaceae).
  262. Mycalesis anaxias anaxias Hewitson, 1862 — Sahyadri White-bar Bushbrown: Oplismenus compositus (Kunte 2000) (Poaceae).
  263. Mycalesis igilia Fruhstorfer, 1911 — Bicoloured Bushbrown: Poaceae (Chandrasekharan 2018).
  264. Mycalesis junonia Butler, 1868 — Malabar Glad-eye Bushbrown: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017). Oplismenus compositus (Poaceae). This is often treated as a subspecies of Mycalesis patnia Moore, [1858].
  265. Mycalesis mineus polydecta (Cramer, [1777]) — Dakhan Dark-branded Bushbrown: Poaceae (Kunte 2000). Setaria barbata (Poaceae).
  266. Mycalesis orcha Evans, 1912 — Pale-brand Bushbrown: Poaceae (Nitin R. pers. obs. 2017).
  267. Mycalesis perseus tabitha (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Common Bushbrown: Poaceae, Oplismenus compositus (Kunte 2000), Oryza (Kunte 2000), Oryza sativa (Poaceae).
  268. Mycalesis subdita (Moore, [1890]) — Tamil Bushbrown: Oplismenus compositus (Poaceae).
  269. Mycalesis visala visala Moore, [1858] — Indian Long-branded Bushbrown: Poaceae (Robinson et al. 2010).
  270. Orsotriaena medus mandata (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Medus Brown: Brachiaria mutica, Oryza sativa (Poaceae).
  271. Telinga adolphei (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Red-eye Bushbrown: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000).
  272. Telinga davisoni (Moore, [1891]) — Palni Bushbrown: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017).
  273. Telinga oculus (Marshall, 1881) — Red-disc Bushbrown: Cyrtococcum trigonum, Polytrias indica, Oplismenus compositus (Poaceae).
  274. Ypthima asterope mahratta Moore, 1884 — Indian Common Three-ring: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010).
  275. Ypthima baldus baldus (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Common Five-ring: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000). A subspecies name, Ypthima baldus madrasa Evans, 1924, is often listed in literature but this represents infrasubspecific variation.
  276. Ypthima ceylonica Hewitson, [1865] — White Four-ring: Setaria barbata (Poaceae).
  277. Ypthima chenu (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) — Nilgiri Four-ring: Poaceae (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010).
  278. Ypthima huebneri Kirby, 1871 — Common Four-ring: Poaceae, Axonopus compressus (Poaceae).
  279. Ypthima singala R.Felder, 1868 — Sinhalese Five-ring: Poaceae (K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017).
  280. Ypthima striata Hampson, [1889] — Striated Five-ring: Axonopus compressus, Setaria barbata (Poaceae).
  281. Ypthima tabella Marshall, 1883 — Sahyadri Baby Five-ring: Poaceae (Chandrasekharan 2018). This is often treated as a subspecies of Ypthima philomela (Linnaeus, 1763).
  282. Ypthima ypthimoides (Moore, 1881) — Palni Four-ring: Axonopus compressus, Cyrtococcum trigonum, Polytrias indica, Setaria barbata (Poaceae).
  283. Zipaetis saitis Hewitson, 1863 — Banded Catseye: Ochlandra scriptoria, Ochlandra travancorica (Poaceae).


    FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE
    Subfamily Papilioninae
    Tribe Leptocircini
  284. Graphium agamemnon menides (Fruhstorfer, 1904) — Dakhan Tailed Jay: Annona glabra , Annona muricata, Annona squamosa, Artabotrys hexapetalus, Desmos chinensis (Robinson et al. 2010), Goniothalamus cardiopetalus , Guatteria, Miliusa, Miliusa tomentosa, Mitrephora heyneana , Polyalthia cerasoides, Polyalthia longifolia, Uvaria narum (Nair 2005b) (Annonaceae). Cinnamomum (Lauraceae). Magnoliaceae, Magnolia, Magnolia champaca (Magnoliaceae). Annona discolor (Annonaceae).
  285. Graphium antiphates naira (Moore, [1903]) — Sahyadri Five-bar Swordtail: Desmos chinensis, Miliusa (Annonaceae). Magnolia doltsopa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Magnoliaceae). An alternative name, Graphium antiphates alcibiades (Fabricius, 1787), is often used for the Western Ghats populations, which was raised due to confusion regarding the type locality.
  286. Graphium doson eleius (Fruhstorfer, 1907) — Dakhan Common Jay: Annonaceae, Annona muricata, Polyalthia, Polyalthia longifolia (Annonaceae). Hunteria zeylanica (Apocynaceae). Cinnamomum, Cinnamomum macrocarpum , Cinnamomum malabatrum (Lauraceae). Magnolia grandiflora, Magnolia liliifera, Magnolia oblonga, Trachelospermum asiaticum (Magnoliaceae).
  287. Graphium nomius nomius (Esper, 1799) — Indian Spot Swordtail: Miliusa tomentosa, Miliusa velutina, Polyalthia longifolia (Annonaceae).
  288. Graphium teredon (C. & R. Felder, 1865) — Narrow-banded Bluebottle: Alseodaphne, Alseodaphne owdenii, Alseodaphne semecarpifolia, Camphora officinalis, Cinnamomum, Cinnamomum camphora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Cinnamomum macrocarpum, Cinnamomum malabatrum , Cinnamomum micranthum, Cinnamomum tamala (T. Bhagawat pers. obs. 2018), Cinnamomum verum, Litsea glutinosa, Miliusa tomentosa (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Persea macrantha, Persea odoratissima (Robinson et al. 2010, Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Lauraceae). Magnolia doltsopa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Magnoliaceae). Geijera salicifolia (Rutaceae). Some of these records may in fact belong to Graphium sarpedon (see Appendix 2), and need to be verified.

    Tribe Papilionini
  289. Papilio buddha Westwood, 1872 — Malabar Banded Peacock: Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Rutaceae).
  290. Papilio clytia clytia Linnaeus, 1758 — Oriental Common Mime: Alseodaphne semecarpifolia, Cinnamomum, Cinnamomum camphora, Cinnamomum macrocarpum, Cinnamomum malabatrum, Cinnamomum tamala (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Cinnamomum verum, Clausena spp. ,Litsea deccanensis, Litsea glutinosa, Persea gamblei, Ocotea lancifolia (Lauraceae). Sarcosperma arboretum (Sapotaceae).
  291. Papilio crino Fabricius, 1793 — Common Banded Peacock: Chloroxylon swietenia (Rutaceae).
  292. Papilio demoleus demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 — Oriental Lime Swallowtail: Cullen corylifolium (Robinson et al. 2010; K. Kunte pers. obs. 2017), (Fabaceae). Ziziphus, Tilia (Malvaceae). Ziziphus jujuba (Rhamnaceae). Rutaceae, Acronychia pedunculata, Aegle, Aegle marmelos, Chloroxylon swietenia, Citrus, Citrus aurantiifolia, Citrus maxima, Citrus sinensis, Glycosmis pentaphylla, Limonia elephantum, Murraya, Murraya koenigii, Ruta angustifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 20100, Ruta graveolens, Toddalia trifoliata (Rutaceae).
  293. Papilio dravidarum Wood-Mason, 1880 — Malabar Raven: Clausena heptaphylla , Glycosmis pentaphylla (Rutaceae).
  294. Papilio helenus daksha Hampson, [1889] — Sahyadri Red Helen: Rutaceae, Citrus, Citrus limon, Clausena heptaphylla , Glycosmis pentaphylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000, reported as Glycosmis arborea, which is a synonym of G. pentaphylla), Phellodendron, Toddalia asiatica, Zanthoxylum acanthopodium, Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Rutaceae).
  295. Papilio liomedon Moore, [1875] — Malabar Banded Swallowtail: Acronychia pedunculata, Melicope lunu-ankenda (Rutaceae).
  296. Papilio paris tamilana Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Paris Peacock: Rutaceae, Citrus, Melicope lunu-ankenda, Toddalia asiatica, Zanthoxylum ovalifolium, Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum (Rutaceae).
  297. Papilio polymnestor polymnestor Cramer, [1775] — Indian Blue Mormon: Garcinia xanthochymus (Clusiaceae). Atalantia racemosa (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Atalantia wightii , Citrus maxima, Citrus limon, Glycosmis pentaphylla, Murraya koenigii, Paramignya monophylla (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Rutaceae).
  298. Papilio polytes romulus Cramer, [1775] — Indian Common Mormon: Aegle marmelos, Atalantia racemosa , Citrus, Citrus aurantiifolia, Citrus maxima, Citrus limon, Citrus medica, Clausena anisata (Saji et al. 2018), Correa, Glycosmis, Glycosmis pentaphylla, Murraya, Murraya koenigii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Murraya paniculata, Ravenia spectabilis, Triphasia, Zanthoxylum, Zanthoxylum rhetsa (Rutaceae).

    Tribe Troidini
  299. Pachliopta aristolochiae aristolochiae (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Common Rose: Aristolochia, Aristolochia bracteolata, Aristolochia griffithii, Aristolochia indica, Aristolochia tagala, Thottea siliquosa (Aristolochiaceae). Bragantia wallichii (=Thottea wallichii, see a note under Bragantia wallichii) (Aristolochiaceae). Dioscorea wallichii (Dioscoreaceae) has also been reported but this is clearly in error due to the confusion surrounding the name wallichii, which has variously been placed under Thottea and Bragantia.
  300. Pachliopta hector (Linnaeus, 1758) — Crimson Rose: Aristolochia, Aristolochia bracteolata, Aristolochia griffithii, Aristolochia indica, Aristolochia tagala (Aristolochiaceae).
  301. Pachliopta pandiyana (Moore, 1881) — Malabar Rose: Thottea siliquosa (Aristolochiaceae).
  302. Troides minos (Cramer, [1779]) — Sahyadri Birdwing: Aristolochia griffithii, Aristolochia indica, Aristolochia tagala, Bragantia wallichii (=Thottea wallichii, see a note under Bragantia wallichii), Thottea siliquosa (Aristolochiaceae).


    FAMILY PIERIDAE
    Subfamily Coliadinae
  303. Catopsilia pomona pomona (Fabricius, 1775) — Oriental Lemon Emigrant: Bauhinia racemosa, Butea monosperma, Cassia, Cassia fistula (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Dalbergia latifolia, Senna tora, Senna siamea, Sesbania grandiflora (Fabaceae).
  304. Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Mottled Emigrant: Fabaceae, Senna auriculata, Cassia fistula, Cassia javanica, Senna tora, Ormocarpum cochinchinense, Senna obtusifolia, Senna occidentalis, Senna sophera, Senna sulfurea, Sesbania, Sesbania bispinosa, Sesbania grandiflora, Sesbania sesban (Fabaceae). Gnidia glauca (Kunte 2006) (Thymelaeaceae).
  305. Colias nilagiriensis C. & R. Felder, 1859 — Nilgiri Clouded Yellow: Parochetus communis, Trifolium (Fabaceae).
  306. Eurema andersoni shimai Yata & Gaonkar, 1999 — Sahyadri One-spot Grass Yellow: Ventilago goughii (Yata & Gaonkar 1999), Ventilago maderaspatana (Naik & Mustak 2020) (Rhamnaceae).
  307. Eurema blanda silhetana (Wallace, 1867) — Sylhet Three-spot Grass Yellow: Acrocarpus fraxinifolius, Albizia, Albizia lebbeck, Bauhinia purpurea (Kunte 2006), Caesalpinia mimosoides , Caesalpinia regia, Caesalpinia sappan (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Calliandra calothyrsus , Cassia, Cassia, Cassia fistula , Cassia javanica subsp. nodosa, Delonix regia, Falcataria moluccana, Gliricidia sepium, Moullava spicata (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Pithecellobium dulce, Sesbania, Sesbania bispinosa, Sesbania grandiflora, Xylia xylocarpa (Fabaceae). Camellia sinensis (Theaceae).
  308. Eurema brigitta rubella (Wallace, 1867) — Red-line Small Grass Yellow: Chamaecrista kleinii (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010) (Fabaceae).
  309. Eurema hecabe hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Common Grass Yellow: Fabaceae, Acacia, Aeschynomene americana (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Albizia, Albizia procera, Albizia saman , Caesalpinia, Caesalpinia mimosoides , Caesalpinia pulcherrima , Caesalpinia sappan (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017), Cassia, Cassia fistula, Senna tora (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Mimosa pudica, Moullava, Moullava spicata, Peltophorum pterocarpum , Pithecellobium dulce, Senna alata , Senna obtusifolia (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Sesbania, Sesbania bispinosa, Sesbania grandiflora, Sesbania sesban, Smithia conferta, Smithia sensitiva (P. Churi pers. obs. 2017) (Fabaceae).
  310. Eurema laeta laeta (Boisduval, 1836) — Indian Spotless Grass Yellow: Cassia fistula (Bhagwat & Bhakare 2018), Chamaecrista pumila (Fabaceae).
  311. Eurema nilgiriensis (Yata, 1990) — Nilgiri Grass Yellow: Unknown.

    Subfamily Pierinae
    Tribe Anthocharidini
  312. Hebomoia glaucippe australis Butler, 1898 — Sahyadri Great Orange-tip: Capparis, Capparis cleghornii , Capparis moonii, Capparis sepiaria , Capparis spinosa, Capparis zeylanica , Crateva adansonii, Crateva religiosa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Capparaceae).

    Tribe Leptosiaini
  313. Leptosia nina nina (Fabricius, 1793) — Oriental Psyche: Capparis, Capparis baducca, Capparis spinosa, Capparis zeylanica , Crateva adansonii, Crateva religiosa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957) (Capparaceae). Cleome rutidosperma var. burmannii (Kalesh & Prakash 2015), Cleome viscosa (Cleomaceae). Azima tetracantha (Salvadoraceae).

    Tribe Nepheroniini
  314. Pareronia ceylanica ceylanica (C. & R. Felder, 1865) — Lankan Dark Wanderer: Capparis baducca (Capparaceae).
  315. Pareronia hippia (Fabricius, 1787) — Indian Wanderer: Capparis baducca, Capparis zeylanica (Kunte 2006) (Capparaceae).

    Tribe Pierini
  316. Appias albina swinhoei (Moore, [1905]) — Sahyadri Common Albatross: Crateva, Crateva religiosa (Nair 2007) (Capparaceae). Drypetes oblongifolia (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Putranjiva roxburghii . Drypetes venusta (Putranjivaceae). Another subspecies name, the NE Indian Appias albina darada (C. & R. Felder, [1865]), has sometimes been applied to the Western Ghats populations.
  317. Appias indra shiva (Swinhoe, 1885) — Sahyadri Plain Puffin: Drypetes oblongifolia (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Putranjiva roxburghii (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010) (Putranjivaceae).
  318. Appias lalage lalage (Doubleday, 1842) — Himalayan Spot Puffin: Unknown.
  319. Appias libythea (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Striped Albatross: Capparis brevispina, Capparis cleghornii, Capparis roxburghii, Capparis sepiaria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis zeylanica, Crateva adansonii, Crateva religiosa (Capparaceae). Cleome rutidosperma var. burmannii (Kalesh & Prakash 2015) (Cleomaceae).
  320. Appias lyncida latifasciata Moore, 1881 — Sahyadri Chocolate Albatross: Brassica oleracea (Robinson et al. 2010), Rorippa indica (Brassicaceae). Capparis baducca, Capparis cleghornii, Capparis micracantha, Capparis roxburghii, Capparis zeylanica, Crateva religiosa (Capparaceae). Gymnosporia (Celastraceae). Cleome spinosa (Cleomaceae). Bombax ceiba (Bombacaceae). Homonoia riparia (Euphorbiaceae).
  321. Appias wardii (Moore, [1884]) — Sahyadri Albatross:  Capparis baducca (Capparaceae). Drypetes venusta (Putranjivaceae).
  322. Belenois aurota aurota (Fabricius, 1793) — Indian Pioneer: Cadaba fruticosa, Capparis baducca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis brevispina, Capparis decidua, Capparis divaricata , Capparis pyrifolia, Capparis sepiaria, Capparis spinosa, Capparis zeylanica (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Maerua cylindrocarpa, Maerua oblongifolia (Capparaceae). Jasminum multiflorum (Oleaceae).
  323. Cepora nadina remba (Moore, [1858]) — Sahyadri Lesser Gull: Capparis baducca (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis cleghornii, Capparis moonii, Capparis roxburghii (Capparaceae).
  324. Cepora nerissa phryne (Fabricius, 1775) — Dakhan Common Gull: Cadaba fruticosa, Capparis baducca, Capparis brevispina, Capparis cleghornii (Saji & Ogale 2018), Capparis decidua, Capparis sepiaria, Capparis zeylanica (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Crateva adansonii (V.C. Balakrishnan pers. obs. 2017), Maerua oblongifolia (Capparaceae).
  325. Delias eucharis (Drury, 1773) — Indian Jezebel: Butea monosperma (Fabaceae), Dendrophthoe falcata, Dendrophthoe glabrescens, Loranthus, Loranthus cordifolius (Robinson et al. 2010), Helicanthes elasticus, Loranthus longiflorus, Scurrula parasitica, Taxillus vestitus, (Loranthaceae). Abelmoschus moschatus, Pterospermum acerifolium (Robinson et al. 2010) (Malvaceae). Viscum album (Santalaceae).
  326. Pieris canidia canis Evans, 1912 — Sahyadri Cabbage White: Brassica oleracea, Rorippa dubia , Rorippa indica, Sisymbrium (Brassicaceae).
  327. Prioneris sita (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) — Painted Sawtooth: Capparis spinosa, Capparis tenera (Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis zeylanica (Capparaceae).

    Tribe Teracolini
  328. a. Colotis amata modestus (Butler, 1876) — Peninsular Small Salmon Arab: Toddalia asiatica ,(Rutaceae). Azima tetracantha,Salvadora oleoides,Salvadora persica (Salvadoraceae).
    b. Colotis amata amata (Fabricius, 1775) — Desert Small Salmon Arab: Azima tetracantha,Salvadora oleoides,Salvadora persica (Salvadoraceae).
  329. Colotis aurora (Cramer, [1780]) — Plain Orange-tip: Cadaba fruticosa (Capparaceae).
  330. Colotis danae danae (Fabricius, 1775) — Indian Crimson-tip: Cadaba fruticosa, Capparis divaricata, Capparis sepiaria (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000; Robinson et al. 2010), Maerua cylindrocarpa, Maerua oblongifolia (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000) (Capparaceae).
  331. Colotis etrida etrida (Boisduval, 1836) — Indian Little Orange-tip: Cadaba fruticosa (Wynter-Blyth 1957; Kunte 2000), Maerua oblongifolia (Capparaceae). Salvadora persica (Salvadoraceae).
  332. Colotis fausta fulvia (Wallace, 1867) — Dakhan Large Salmon Arab: Capparis spinosa, Maerua cylindrocarpa (Robinson et al. 2010; Wynter-Blyth 1957), Maerua oblongifolia (Capparaceae).
  333. Colotis vestalis vestalis (Butler, 1876) – Sind White Arab: Salvadora persica (Salvadoraceae).
  334. Ixias marianne (Cramer, [1779]) — White Orange-tip: Cadaba fruticosa , Capparis decidua, Capparis divaricata, Capparis grandis (Kunte 2006; Robinson et al. 2010), Capparis sepiaria (Capparaceae).
  335. Ixias pyrene sesia (Fabricius, 1777) — Dakhan Yellow Orange-tip: Capparis divaricata , Capparis sepiaria,Capparis zeylanica (Capparaceae).


    FAMILY Riodinidae
    Subfamily Nemeobiinae
    Tribe Abisarini
  336. Abisara bifasciata suffusa Moore, 1882 — Suffused Double-banded Judy: Primulaceae, Ardisia solanacea,Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Moore 1901; Pant & Chatterjee 1950) Maesa indica (Primulaceae).
  337. Abisara echerius prunosa Moore, 1879 — Lankan Plum Judy: Primulaceae, Ardisia solanacea,Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Davidson & Aitken 1890; Moore 1901; Pant & Chatterjee 1950), Maesa indica (Primulaceae).

Key References:

Nitin, R., V. C. Balakrishnan, P. V. Churi, S. Kalesh, S. Prakash, and K. Kunte. 2018. Larval host plants of the butterflies of the Western Ghats, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 10:11495–11550.

Robinson, G. S., P. R. Ackery, I. J. Kitching, G. W. Beccaloni & L. M. Hernández, 2010. HOSTS - A Database of the World's Lepidopteran Hostplants. Natural History Museum, London.

 

Page citation

Nitin, R., V. C. Balakrishnan, P. V. Churi, S. Kalesh, Satya Prakash, and K. Kunte 2022. LARVAL HOST PLANTS AND OTHER HOSTS OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES . In Kunte, K., S. Sondhi, and P. Roy (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. 3.06. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.